How to get the Maricopa County voter file
Request it from the office below, send us the file, and you're ready to cut turf. Running countywide or in just part of Maricopa County? This is the office either way.
- Where to request it
- Maricopa County elections office
- Cost
- Per ARS 16-168(E) tiered fee schedule. For ~2.7M voters, falls into upper statutory tiers; typically several hundred dollars for full county file plus history.
- How to request
- Submit Voter Registration / Public Records Request via NextRequest portal or recorder's office form. Requester invoiced after request is processed; payment by cash, check, or credit card by phone/mail. Delivery is electronic via password-protected portal (password emailed separately).
- Turnaround
- Processed in order received; statute caps at 30 days. Practical turnaround often 1-3 weeks.
- Use restrictions
- Authorized-purpose attestation required per ARS 16-168(F). No commercial use. Maricopa is the 2nd-largest U.S. county by population and the largest single source of AZ voters - roughly 60% of statewide registration.
Costs and rules change, so confirm the current details with the office before you order. Once you have the file, we handle loading it, cutting turf, and getting your volunteers knocking.
Prefer the whole-state file, or running in a county not listed here? See the Arizona statewide options.
Maricopa County at a glance.
Maricopa County had an estimated 4,673,096 residents in July 2024, the most populous of Arizona's 15 counties, up 5.6% since the 2020 census. Of those, 3,658,366 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 16.9% are 65 or older. It covers 9,202 square miles of land (508 people per square mile), and 7.1% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town.
The largest cities and towns are Phoenix (1,673,164), Mesa (517,151), Gilbert (288,790), Chandler (281,231) and Glendale (258,143). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 37.6, a median household income of $89,300, 36.7% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 65.2% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them. In 2024, 2,053,945 votes were cast for president, about 56.1% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 47.7% and the Republican ticket 51.2%.
The two-party margin moved from R+10.6 in 2008 to R+3.5 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 4,673,096
- Population (2020 census base)
- 4,425,315
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 3,658,366
- Residents 65 and older
- 16.9%
- People per square mile
- 508
- Living outside incorporated places
- 7.1%
- Land area
- 9,202 sq mi
- Median age
- 37.6
- Median household income
- $89,300
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 36.7%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 65.2%
Largest cities and towns
- Phoenix 1,673,164
- Mesa 517,151
- Gilbert 288,790
- Chandler 281,231
- Glendale 258,143
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 47.7% | 51.2% | R+3.5 | 2,053,945 |
| 2020 | 50.3% | 48.1% | D+2.2 | 2,069,475 |
| 2016 | 45.7% | 49.1% | R+3.4 | 1,201,934 |
| 2012 | 43.1% | 55.2% | R+12.1 | 1,187,008 |
| 2008 | 44.1% | 54.7% | R+10.6 | 1,364,962 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Get set up in Maricopa County
Tell us about your race and we'll help you get the Maricopa County voter file loaded into Motion51 and your turf ready to walk.