Candidate must provide district voter file

Get the Pima County voter file.

Pima County sells voter data at the county level, often the cheapest route for a local race. Here's exactly how to get it. Then Motion51 loads it in, cuts your turf, and your volunteers start knocking.

How to get the Pima County voter file

Request it from the office below, send us the file, and you're ready to cut turf. Running countywide or in just part of Pima County? This is the office either way.

Where to request it
Pima County elections office
Cost
Statutory tiered fee per ARS 16-168(E) plus additional fees per Pima Fee Ordinance. Estimated $200-$400 for full county.
How to request
Complete the Pima County Recorder 'Request for Voter Data' form (online at recorder.pima.gov/RequestVoterData). Sign affidavit of authorized purpose per ARS 16-168(F). Pay invoice; receive electronic file.
Turnaround
Generally within 2-3 weeks; statute caps at 30 days
Use restrictions
Same as statewide; statement of authorized non-commercial purpose required

Costs and rules change, so confirm the current details with the office before you order. Once you have the file, we handle loading it, cutting turf, and getting your volunteers knocking.

Prefer the whole-state file, or running in a county not listed here? See the Arizona statewide options.

Pima County at a glance.

Pima County had an estimated 1,080,149 residents in July 2024, the second most populous of Arizona's 15 counties, up 3.5% since the 2020 census. Of those, 874,702 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 22.4% are 65 or older. It covers 9,189 square miles of land (118 people per square mile), and 34.5% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town.

The largest cities and towns are Tucson (554,013), Marana (part) (62,380), Oro Valley (48,855), Sahuarita (37,448) and South Tucson (4,535). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 39.8, a median household income of $70,315, 36.8% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 65.2% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them. In 2024, 513,176 votes were cast for president, about 58.7% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 57.0% and the Republican ticket 41.8%.

The two-party margin moved from D+6.0 in 2008 to D+15.2 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
1,080,149
Population (2020 census base)
1,043,441
Voting-age population (18+)
874,702
Residents 65 and older
22.4%
People per square mile
118
Living outside incorporated places
34.5%
Land area
9,189 sq mi
Median age
39.8
Median household income
$70,315
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
36.8%
Owner-occupied homes
65.2%

Largest cities and towns

  1. Tucson 554,013
  2. Marana (part) 62,380
  3. Oro Valley 48,855
  4. Sahuarita 37,448
  5. South Tucson 4,535

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202457.0%41.8%D+15.2513,176
202058.6%39.9%D+18.7520,735
201654.2%40.8%D+13.4360,762
201252.1%46.3%D+5.8351,817
200852.4%46.4%D+6.0393,428

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Get set up in Pima County

Tell us about your race and we'll help you get the Pima County voter file loaded into Motion51 and your turf ready to walk.