✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Baxter County, Arkansas

Live voter data for Baxter County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

25,814
Active registered voters
33
Precincts
13,441
Supervoters (52.07%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Data as of October 18, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Arkansas voter file

Baxter County, Arkansas has 25,814 active registered voters across 33 precincts, as of October 2026.

Party registration

Arkansas doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.

Most reliable-voting precincts

#PrecinctActive votersSupervotersSupervoter %
101-355132258.44%
209-11,65996858.35%
308-11,7611,01257.47%
410-149328157.0%
511-31,30473256.13%
610-442022553.57%
706-11,30669553.22%
803-12,1421,13252.85%
906-297951652.71%
1011-285844752.1%

Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.

Source: Motion51 voter database — official Arkansas voter file

How Baxter County voted for president

32.7
64.3
2008
26.7
70.8
2012
21.3
74.9
2016
22.1
75.4
2020
20.7
77.6
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 20,954

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Baxter County at a glance.

Baxter County had an estimated 43,007 residents in July 2024, the 16th most populous of Arkansas's 75 counties, up 3.3% since the 2020 census. Of those, 35,550 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 31.2% are 65 or older. Its 25,814 active registered voters equal about 72.6% of that voting-age population.

It covers 554 square miles of land (78 people per square mile), and 56.7% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Mountain Home (13,348), Gassville (2,196), Cotter (948), Lakeview (786) and Salesville (516). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 51.4, a median household income of $48,452, 19.4% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 75.2% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 20,954 votes were cast for president, about 58.9% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 20.7% and the Republican ticket 77.6%. The two-party margin moved from R+31.6 in 2008 to R+56.9 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
43,007
Population (2020 census base)
41,637
Voting-age population (18+)
35,550
Active voters per 100 adults
72.6
Residents 65 and older
31.2%
People per square mile
78
Living outside incorporated places
56.7%
Land area
554 sq mi
Median age
51.4
Median household income
$48,452
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
19.4%
Owner-occupied homes
75.2%

Largest cities and towns

  1. Mountain Home 13,348
  2. Gassville 2,196
  3. Cotter 948
  4. Lakeview 786
  5. Salesville 516

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202420.7%77.6%R+56.920,954
202022.1%75.4%R+53.321,007
201621.3%74.9%R+53.619,572
201226.7%70.8%R+44.119,339
200832.7%64.3%R+31.619,981

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Baxter County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Baxter County

Also see: Motion51 in Arkansas · How to run for office in Baxter County · Pricing