Data as of October 18, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Arkansas voter file
Madison County, Arkansas has 9,458 active registered voters across 10 precincts, as of October 2026.
Party registration
Arkansas doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14 | 1,644 | 998 | 60.71% |
| 2 | 09 | 659 | 399 | 60.55% |
| 3 | 10 | 1,458 | 876 | 60.08% |
| 4 | 06 | 1,104 | 660 | 59.78% |
| 5 | 01 | 1,235 | 723 | 58.54% |
| 6 | 19 | 2,172 | 1,264 | 58.2% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Madison County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Madison County at a glance.
Madison County had an estimated 17,865 residents in July 2024, the 40th most populous of Arkansas's 75 counties, up 8.1% since the 2020 census. Of those, 13,721 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 20.1% are 65 or older. Its 9,458 active registered voters equal about 68.9% of that voting-age population.
It covers 834 square miles of land (21 people per square mile), and 79.6% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Huntsville (3,426), St. Paul (124) and Hindsville (94). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 41.7, a median household income of $56,798, 12.9% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 79.5% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 7,501 votes were cast for president, about 54.7% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 19.9% and the Republican ticket 78.5%. The two-party margin moved from R+28.9 in 2008 to R+58.6 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 17,865
- Population (2020 census base)
- 16,533
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 13,721
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 68.9
- Residents 65 and older
- 20.1%
- People per square mile
- 21
- Living outside incorporated places
- 79.6%
- Land area
- 834 sq mi
- Median age
- 41.7
- Median household income
- $56,798
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 12.9%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 79.5%
Largest cities and towns
- Huntsville 3,426
- St. Paul 124
- Hindsville 94
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 19.9% | 78.5% | R+58.6 | 7,501 |
| 2020 | 21.3% | 77.0% | R+55.7 | 7,351 |
| 2016 | 23.4% | 72.5% | R+49.1 | 6,782 |
| 2012 | 32.0% | 64.9% | R+32.9 | 6,567 |
| 2008 | 33.9% | 62.8% | R+28.9 | 6,328 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Madison County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Madison CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Arkansas · How to run for office in Madison County · Pricing