Data as of October 18, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Arkansas voter file
Monroe County, Arkansas has 2,949 active registered voters across 24 precincts, as of October 2026.
Party registration
Arkansas doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Monroe County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Monroe County at a glance.
Monroe County had an estimated 6,415 residents in July 2024, the 71st most populous of Arkansas's 75 counties, down 5.6% since the 2020 census. Of those, 4,883 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 24.4% are 65 or older. Its 2,949 active registered voters equal about 60.4% of that voting-age population.
It covers 608 square miles of land (11 people per square mile), and 29.3% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Brinkley (2,538), Clarendon (1,439), Holly Grove (436), Roe (68) and Fargo (56). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 45.5, a median household income of $43,214, 12.7% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 62.6% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 2,433 votes were cast for president, about 49.8% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 41.2% and the Republican ticket 56.9%. The two-party margin moved from R+4.1 in 2008 to R+15.7 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 6,415
- Population (2020 census base)
- 6,797
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 4,883
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 60.4
- Residents 65 and older
- 24.4%
- People per square mile
- 11
- Living outside incorporated places
- 29.3%
- Land area
- 608 sq mi
- Median age
- 45.5
- Median household income
- $43,214
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 12.7%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 62.6%
Largest cities and towns
- Brinkley 2,538
- Clarendon 1,439
- Holly Grove 436
- Roe 68
- Fargo 56
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 41.2% | 56.9% | R+15.7 | 2,433 |
| 2020 | 40.7% | 54.9% | R+14.2 | 2,816 |
| 2016 | 46.9% | 50.6% | R+3.7 | 2,766 |
| 2012 | 49.0% | 49.1% | R+0.1 | 3,230 |
| 2008 | 46.8% | 50.9% | R+4.1 | 3,449 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Monroe County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Monroe CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Arkansas · How to run for office in Monroe County · Pricing