Data as of October 18, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Arkansas voter file
Randolph County, Arkansas has 8,449 active registered voters across 29 precincts, as of October 2026.
Party registration
Arkansas doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 19 | 542 | 341 | 62.92% |
| 2 | 29 | 915 | 572 | 62.51% |
| 3 | 17 | 508 | 303 | 59.65% |
| 4 | 08 | 400 | 238 | 59.5% |
| 5 | 28 | 1,080 | 612 | 56.67% |
| 6 | 26 | 904 | 467 | 51.66% |
| 7 | 27 | 788 | 369 | 46.83% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Randolph County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Randolph County at a glance.
Randolph County had an estimated 19,040 residents in July 2024, the 36th most populous of Arkansas's 75 counties, up 2.5% since the 2020 census. Of those, 14,347 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 19.6% are 65 or older. Its 8,449 active registered voters equal about 58.9% of that voting-age population.
It covers 652 square miles of land (29 people per square mile), and 52.2% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Pocahontas (7,703), Reyno (393), Maynard (377), Biggers (307) and O'Kean (196). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 39.6, a median household income of $50,911, 12.1% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 73.5% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 6,636 votes were cast for president, about 46.3% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 17.1% and the Republican ticket 80.9%. The two-party margin moved from R+18.1 in 2008 to R+63.8 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 19,040
- Population (2020 census base)
- 18,573
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 14,347
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 58.9
- Residents 65 and older
- 19.6%
- People per square mile
- 29
- Living outside incorporated places
- 52.2%
- Land area
- 652 sq mi
- Median age
- 39.6
- Median household income
- $50,911
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 12.1%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 73.5%
Largest cities and towns
- Pocahontas 7,703
- Reyno 393
- Maynard 377
- Biggers 307
- O'Kean 196
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 17.1% | 80.9% | R+63.8 | 6,636 |
| 2020 | 17.8% | 78.6% | R+60.8 | 6,812 |
| 2016 | 22.6% | 71.4% | R+48.8 | 6,313 |
| 2012 | 34.3% | 62.2% | R+27.9 | 5,948 |
| 2008 | 39.1% | 57.2% | R+18.1 | 6,319 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Randolph County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Randolph CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Arkansas · How to run for office in Randolph County · Pricing