✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Sharp County, Arkansas

Live voter data for Sharp County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

9,149
Active registered voters
25
Precincts
5,154
Supervoters (56.33%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Data as of October 18, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Arkansas voter file

Sharp County, Arkansas has 9,149 active registered voters across 25 precincts, as of October 2026.

Party registration

Arkansas doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.

Most reliable-voting precincts

#PrecinctActive votersSupervotersSupervoter %
1000769441359.51%
2001894756359.45%
3001751629757.56%
400021,11762455.86%
5000670738254.03%
600032,1651,16153.63%
7001640118245.39%

Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.

Source: Motion51 voter database — official Arkansas voter file

How Sharp County voted for president

33.6
62.5
2008
28.7
67.6
2012
20.5
75.2
2016
18.5
78.5
2020
17.7
80.4
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 7,437

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Sharp County at a glance.

Sharp County had an estimated 18,130 residents in July 2024, the 38th most populous of Arkansas's 75 counties, up 4.9% since the 2020 census. Of those, 14,497 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 26.2% are 65 or older. Its 9,149 active registered voters equal about 63.1% of that voting-age population.

It covers 605 square miles of land (30 people per square mile), and 47.5% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Cherokee Village (part) (4,105), Cave City (part) (1,827), Ash Flat (part) (1,068), Highland (1,047) and Hardy (part) (739). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 47.1, a median household income of $44,637, 13.9% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 78.8% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 7,437 votes were cast for president, about 51.3% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 17.7% and the Republican ticket 80.4%. The two-party margin moved from R+28.9 in 2008 to R+62.7 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
18,130
Population (2020 census base)
17,276
Voting-age population (18+)
14,497
Active voters per 100 adults
63.1
Residents 65 and older
26.2%
People per square mile
30
Living outside incorporated places
47.5%
Land area
605 sq mi
Median age
47.1
Median household income
$44,637
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
13.9%
Owner-occupied homes
78.8%

Largest cities and towns

  1. Cherokee Village (part) 4,105
  2. Cave City (part) 1,827
  3. Ash Flat (part) 1,068
  4. Highland 1,047
  5. Hardy (part) 739

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202417.7%80.4%R+62.77,437
202018.5%78.5%R+60.07,566
201620.5%75.2%R+54.77,190
201228.7%67.6%R+38.97,282
200833.6%62.5%R+28.97,252

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Sharp County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Sharp County

Also see: Motion51 in Arkansas · How to run for office in Sharp County · Pricing