✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Stone County, Arkansas

Live voter data for Stone County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

8,367
Active registered voters
19
Precincts
4,270
Supervoters (51.03%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Data as of October 18, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Arkansas voter file

Stone County, Arkansas has 8,367 active registered voters across 19 precincts, as of October 2026.

Party registration

Arkansas doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.

Most reliable-voting precincts

#PrecinctActive votersSupervotersSupervoter %
112471441658.26%
210141523155.66%
311299653653.82%
410763633552.67%
512380441551.62%
610365233651.53%
710553926348.79%
811168231746.48%
910469931144.49%

Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.

Source: Motion51 voter database — official Arkansas voter file

How Stone County voted for president

30.0
66.4
2008
25.3
70.5
2012
21.5
73.8
2016
19.9
77.7
2020
18.1
79.7
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 6,030

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Stone County at a glance.

Stone County had an estimated 12,785 residents in July 2024, the 54th most populous of Arkansas's 75 counties, up 3.5% since the 2020 census. Of those, 10,338 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 28.8% are 65 or older. Its 8,367 active registered voters equal about 80.9% of that voting-age population.

It covers 606 square miles of land (21 people per square mile), and 75.7% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Mountain View (2,950) and Fifty-Six (162). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 49.2, a median household income of $40,943, 15.8% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 75.9% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 6,030 votes were cast for president, about 58.3% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 18.1% and the Republican ticket 79.7%. The two-party margin moved from R+36.4 in 2008 to R+61.6 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
12,785
Population (2020 census base)
12,352
Voting-age population (18+)
10,338
Active voters per 100 adults
80.9
Residents 65 and older
28.8%
People per square mile
21
Living outside incorporated places
75.7%
Land area
606 sq mi
Median age
49.2
Median household income
$40,943
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
15.8%
Owner-occupied homes
75.9%

Largest cities and towns

  1. Mountain View 2,950
  2. Fifty-Six 162

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202418.1%79.7%R+61.66,030
202019.9%77.7%R+57.85,938
201621.5%73.8%R+52.35,527
201225.3%70.5%R+45.25,351
200830.0%66.4%R+36.45,324

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Stone County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Stone County

Also see: Motion51 in Arkansas · How to run for office in Stone County · Pricing