✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Alpine County, California

Live voter data for Alpine County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

919
Active registered voters
5
Precincts
575
Supervoters (62.57%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Data as of October 18, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official California voter file

Alpine County, CA has 919 active registered voters — 23.7% Republican, 42.3% Democratic, and 23.5% with no party affiliation, as of October 2026.

Party registration

DEM 42.3%
REP 23.7%
NPA 23.5%
Other 10.4%
Democratic 389 · Republican 218 · No Party Affiliation 216 · Other parties 96
Source: Motion51 voter database — official California voter file

How Alpine County voted for president

61.0
36.4
2008
60.1
36.5
2012
55.3
36.7
2016
64.2
32.9
2020
64.9
32.9
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 738

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Alpine County at a glance.

Alpine County had an estimated 1,099 residents in July 2024, the least populous of California's 58 counties, down 6.5% since the 2020 census. Of those, 928 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 29.2% are 65 or older. Its 919 active registered voters equal about 99.0% of that voting-age population.

It covers 738 square miles of land (1.5 people per square mile). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 39.8, a median household income of $105,521, 41.1% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 78.2% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them. In 2024, 738 votes were cast for president, about 79.5% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 64.9% and the Republican ticket 32.9%.

The two-party margin moved from D+24.6 in 2008 to D+32.0 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
1,099
Population (2020 census base)
1,176
Voting-age population (18+)
928
Active voters per 100 adults
99.0
Residents 65 and older
29.2%
People per square mile
1.5
Land area
738 sq mi
Median age
39.8
Median household income
$105,521
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
41.1%
Owner-occupied homes
78.2%

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202464.9%32.9%D+32.0738
202064.2%32.9%D+31.3741
201655.3%36.7%D+18.6575
201260.1%36.5%D+23.6647
200861.0%36.4%D+24.6692

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Alpine County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Alpine County

Also see: Motion51 in California · Pricing