✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Glenn County, California

Live voter data for Glenn County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

14,164
Active registered voters
106
Precincts
7,390
Supervoters (52.17%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Data as of October 18, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official California voter file

Glenn County, CA has 14,164 active registered voters — 46.8% Republican, 26.7% Democratic, and 19.1% with no party affiliation, as of October 2026.

Party registration

DEM 26.7%
REP 46.8%
NPA 19.1%
Democratic 3,779 · Republican 6,630 · No Party Affiliation 2,709 · Other parties 1,046
Source: Motion51 voter database — official California voter file

Most reliable-voting precincts

#PrecinctActive votersSupervotersSupervoter %
11012169237654.34%
21207050426251.98%
34110087540145.83%
41215059420534.51%
55003187629133.22%

Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.

Source: Motion51 voter database — official California voter file

How Glenn County voted for president

37.8
59.8
2008
35.8
61.3
2012
32.7
61.7
2016
35.4
62.5
2020
31.2
66.1
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 10,442

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Glenn County at a glance.

Glenn County had an estimated 28,304 residents in July 2024, the 48th most populous of California's 58 counties, down 2.1% since the 2020 census. Of those, 20,903 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 17.3% are 65 or older. Its 14,164 active registered voters equal about 67.8% of that voting-age population.

It covers 1,314 square miles of land (22 people per square mile), and 48.1% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Orland (8,605) and Willows (6,079). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 36.2, a median household income of $67,139, 15.1% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 61.2% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 10,442 votes were cast for president, about 50.0% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 31.2% and the Republican ticket 66.1%. The two-party margin moved from R+22.0 in 2008 to R+34.9 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
28,304
Population (2020 census base)
28,919
Voting-age population (18+)
20,903
Active voters per 100 adults
67.8
Residents 65 and older
17.3%
People per square mile
22
Living outside incorporated places
48.1%
Land area
1,314 sq mi
Median age
36.2
Median household income
$67,139
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
15.1%
Owner-occupied homes
61.2%

Largest cities and towns

  1. Orland 8,605
  2. Willows 6,079

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202431.2%66.1%R+34.910,442
202035.4%62.5%R+27.111,292
201632.7%61.7%R+29.09,379
201235.8%61.3%R+25.59,142
200837.8%59.8%R+22.09,879

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Glenn County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Glenn County

Also see: Motion51 in California · Pricing