Data as of October 18, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official California voter file
Humboldt County, CA has 86,203 active registered voters — 24.2% Republican, 44.9% Democratic, and 20.4% with no party affiliation, as of October 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3JCFR | 436 | 307 | 70.41% |
| 2 | 3JCWR | 645 | 443 | 68.68% |
| 3 | 1F--1 | 1,034 | 708 | 68.47% |
| 4 | 5TU-4 | 423 | 285 | 67.38% |
| 5 | 5FBS | 651 | 438 | 67.28% |
| 6 | 3FWS | 679 | 455 | 67.01% |
| 7 | 1E-38 | 873 | 581 | 66.55% |
| 8 | 5MK-2 | 955 | 632 | 66.18% |
| 9 | 3B--1 | 845 | 559 | 66.15% |
| 10 | 1E-47 | 840 | 547 | 65.12% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Humboldt County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Humboldt County at a glance.
Humboldt County had an estimated 132,380 residents in July 2024, the 35th most populous of California's 58 counties, down 3.0% since the 2020 census. Of those, 108,302 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 21.0% are 65 or older. Its 86,203 active registered voters equal about 79.6% of that voting-age population.
It covers 3,568 square miles of land (37 people per square mile), and 52.9% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Eureka (25,412), Arcata (18,748), Fortuna (12,114), Rio Dell (3,259) and Ferndale (1,361). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 39.9, a median household income of $61,160, 33.1% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 56.5% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 64,228 votes were cast for president, about 59.3% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 62.0% and the Republican ticket 33.6%. The two-party margin moved from D+28.2 in 2008 to D+28.4 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 132,380
- Population (2020 census base)
- 136,467
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 108,302
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 79.6
- Residents 65 and older
- 21.0%
- People per square mile
- 37
- Living outside incorporated places
- 52.9%
- Land area
- 3,568 sq mi
- Median age
- 39.9
- Median household income
- $61,160
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 33.1%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 56.5%
Largest cities and towns
- Eureka 25,412
- Arcata 18,748
- Fortuna 12,114
- Rio Dell 3,259
- Ferndale 1,361
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 62.0% | 33.6% | D+28.4 | 64,228 |
| 2020 | 65.0% | 31.6% | D+33.4 | 68,828 |
| 2016 | 58.3% | 32.4% | D+25.9 | 33,636 |
| 2012 | 60.0% | 33.8% | D+26.2 | 46,269 |
| 2008 | 62.3% | 34.1% | D+28.2 | 63,727 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Humboldt County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Humboldt CountyAlso see: Motion51 in California · Pricing