Data as of October 18, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official California voter file
Inyo County, CA has 10,897 active registered voters — 37.8% Republican, 33.7% Democratic, and 19.3% with no party affiliation, as of October 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0003014 | 406 | 302 | 74.38% |
| 2 | 0004038 | 458 | 291 | 63.54% |
| 3 | 0004037 | 424 | 264 | 62.26% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Inyo County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Inyo County at a glance.
Inyo County had an estimated 18,485 residents in July 2024, the 52nd most populous of California's 58 counties, down 2.8% since the 2020 census. Of those, 14,869 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 26.2% are 65 or older. Its 10,897 active registered voters equal about 73.3% of that voting-age population.
It covers 10,197 square miles of land (1.8 people per square mile), and 79.7% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. Its one incorporated place is Bishop (3,746 residents). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 45.5, a median household income of $73,991, 31.5% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 66.4% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 8,951 votes were cast for president, about 60.2% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 46.9% and the Republican ticket 49.9%. The two-party margin moved from R+9.1 in 2008 to R+3.0 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 18,485
- Population (2020 census base)
- 19,024
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 14,869
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 73.3
- Residents 65 and older
- 26.2%
- People per square mile
- 1.8
- Living outside incorporated places
- 79.7%
- Land area
- 10,197 sq mi
- Median age
- 45.5
- Median household income
- $73,991
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 31.5%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 66.4%
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 46.9% | 49.9% | R+3.0 | 8,951 |
| 2020 | 48.9% | 48.7% | D+0.2 | 9,481 |
| 2016 | 39.5% | 53.1% | R+13.6 | 7,996 |
| 2012 | 42.7% | 54.5% | R+11.8 | 6,501 |
| 2008 | 43.9% | 53.0% | R+9.1 | 8,533 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Inyo County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Inyo CountyAlso see: Motion51 in California · Pricing