✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Mendocino County, California

Live voter data for Mendocino County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

54,125
Active registered voters
366
Precincts
29,847
Supervoters (55.14%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Data as of October 18, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official California voter file

Mendocino County, CA has 54,125 active registered voters — 23.5% Republican, 45.7% Democratic, and 21.4% with no party affiliation, as of October 2026.

Party registration

DEM 45.7%
REP 23.5%
NPA 21.4%
Other 9.4%
Democratic 24,753 · Republican 12,722 · No Party Affiliation 11,559 · Other parties 5,091
Source: Motion51 voter database — official California voter file

Most reliable-voting precincts

#PrecinctActive votersSupervotersSupervoter %
1440033.0041530072.29%
2550030.0043430169.35%
3440150.0045829464.19%
4440040.0052233263.6%
5550040.0047830062.76%
6440101.0042926461.54%
7211160.0044327261.4%
8110040.0040024360.75%
9110120.0040823758.09%
10310120.0044725757.49%

Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.

Source: Motion51 voter database — official California voter file

How Mendocino County voted for president

69.6
26.8
2008
66.2
28.6
2012
60.4
31.2
2016
66.4
30.6
2020
61.3
34.5
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 39,216

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Mendocino County at a glance.

Mendocino County had an estimated 89,175 residents in July 2024, the 38th most populous of California's 58 counties, down 2.6% since the 2020 census. Of those, 70,848 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 25.8% are 65 or older. Its 54,125 active registered voters equal about 76.4% of that voting-age population.

It covers 3,507 square miles of land (25 people per square mile), and 68.1% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Ukiah (16,067), Fort Bragg (7,117), Willits (4,844) and Point Arena (449). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 44.1, a median household income of $68,092, 25.2% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 61.7% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 39,216 votes were cast for president, about 55.4% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 61.3% and the Republican ticket 34.5%. The two-party margin moved from D+42.8 in 2008 to D+26.8 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
89,175
Population (2020 census base)
91,587
Voting-age population (18+)
70,848
Active voters per 100 adults
76.4
Residents 65 and older
25.8%
People per square mile
25
Living outside incorporated places
68.1%
Land area
3,507 sq mi
Median age
44.1
Median household income
$68,092
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
25.2%
Owner-occupied homes
61.7%

Largest cities and towns

  1. Ukiah 16,067
  2. Fort Bragg 7,117
  3. Willits 4,844
  4. Point Arena 449

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202461.3%34.5%D+26.839,216
202066.4%30.6%D+35.843,336
201660.4%31.2%D+29.211,435
201266.2%28.6%D+37.617,928
200869.6%26.8%D+42.840,016

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Mendocino County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Mendocino County

Also see: Motion51 in California · Pricing