Data as of October 18, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official California voter file
Modoc County, CA has 5,164 active registered voters — 56.2% Republican, 17.9% Democratic, and 16.5% with no party affiliation, as of October 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 180.01 | 543 | 345 | 63.54% |
| 2 | 500.01 | 406 | 211 | 51.97% |
| 3 | 320.01 | 717 | 363 | 50.63% |
| 4 | 260.01 | 484 | 230 | 47.52% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Modoc County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Modoc County at a glance.
Modoc County had an estimated 8,491 residents in July 2024, the 56th most populous of California's 58 counties, down 2.4% since the 2020 census. Of those, 6,922 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 31.2% are 65 or older. Its 5,164 active registered voters equal about 74.6% of that voting-age population.
It covers 3,948 square miles of land (2.2 people per square mile), and 68.8% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. Its one incorporated place is Alturas (2,652 residents). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 47.5, a median household income of $59,455, 24.8% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 77.4% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 4,016 votes were cast for president, about 58.0% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 25.1% and the Republican ticket 71.8%. The two-party margin moved from R+37.7 in 2008 to R+46.7 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 8,491
- Population (2020 census base)
- 8,699
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 6,922
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 74.6
- Residents 65 and older
- 31.2%
- People per square mile
- 2.2
- Living outside incorporated places
- 68.8%
- Land area
- 3,948 sq mi
- Median age
- 47.5
- Median household income
- $59,455
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 24.8%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 77.4%
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 25.1% | 71.8% | R+46.7 | 4,016 |
| 2020 | 26.5% | 71.7% | R+45.2 | 4,338 |
| 2016 | 23.8% | 71.8% | R+48.0 | 3,359 |
| 2012 | 27.9% | 69.7% | R+41.8 | 3,986 |
| 2008 | 29.7% | 67.4% | R+37.7 | 4,420 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Modoc County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Modoc CountyAlso see: Motion51 in California · Pricing