Data as of October 18, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official California voter file
Napa County, CA has 86,311 active registered voters — 22.0% Republican, 50.1% Democratic, and 20.4% with no party affiliation, as of October 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4011443 | 858 | 688 | 80.19% |
| 2 | 2111772 | 401 | 306 | 76.31% |
| 3 | 3511662 | 566 | 425 | 75.09% |
| 4 | 2117552 | 537 | 399 | 74.3% |
| 5 | 3511661 | 467 | 347 | 74.3% |
| 6 | 2216556 | 473 | 349 | 73.78% |
| 7 | 4011445 | 667 | 489 | 73.31% |
| 8 | 3720662 | 653 | 478 | 73.2% |
| 9 | 3720661 | 529 | 386 | 72.97% |
| 10 | 2216557 | 643 | 469 | 72.94% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Napa County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Napa County at a glance.
Napa County had an estimated 132,727 residents in July 2024, the 34th most populous of California's 58 counties, down 3.8% since the 2020 census. Of those, 108,121 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 22.3% are 65 or older. Its 86,311 active registered voters equal about 79.8% of that voting-age population.
It covers 752 square miles of land (176 people per square mile), and 15.4% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Napa (76,921), American Canyon (21,742), St. Helena (5,257), Calistoga (5,022) and Yountville (3,280). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 42.9, a median household income of $111,471, 39.8% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 63.4% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 65,549 votes were cast for president, about 60.6% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 65.9% and the Republican ticket 31.1%. The two-party margin moved from D+32.4 in 2008 to D+34.8 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 132,727
- Population (2020 census base)
- 138,014
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 108,121
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 79.8
- Residents 65 and older
- 22.3%
- People per square mile
- 176
- Living outside incorporated places
- 15.4%
- Land area
- 752 sq mi
- Median age
- 42.9
- Median household income
- $111,471
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 39.8%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 63.4%
Largest cities and towns
- Napa 76,921
- American Canyon 21,742
- St. Helena 5,257
- Calistoga 5,022
- Yountville 3,280
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 65.9% | 31.1% | D+34.8 | 65,549 |
| 2020 | 69.1% | 28.7% | D+40.4 | 72,122 |
| 2016 | 64.8% | 29.6% | D+35.2 | 40,393 |
| 2012 | 61.7% | 36.0% | D+25.7 | 32,332 |
| 2008 | 65.1% | 32.7% | D+32.4 | 59,642 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Napa County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Napa CountyAlso see: Motion51 in California · Pricing