Data as of October 18, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official California voter file
Nevada County, CA has 76,641 active registered voters — 32.4% Republican, 38.8% Democratic, and 19.2% with no party affiliation, as of October 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 213. | 466 | 366 | 78.54% |
| 2 | 400.01 | 785 | 601 | 76.56% |
| 3 | 150. | 556 | 422 | 75.9% |
| 4 | 131. | 522 | 391 | 74.9% |
| 5 | 401. | 789 | 585 | 74.14% |
| 6 | 303. | 548 | 404 | 73.72% |
| 7 | 204. | 1,082 | 793 | 73.29% |
| 8 | 122. | 479 | 351 | 73.28% |
| 9 | 114. | 869 | 636 | 73.19% |
| 10 | 341. | 491 | 356 | 72.51% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Nevada County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Nevada County at a glance.
Nevada County had an estimated 102,195 residents in July 2024, the 36th most populous of California's 58 counties, essentially unchanged since the 2020 census. Of those, 85,129 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 30.5% are 65 or older. Its 76,641 active registered voters equal about 90.0% of that voting-age population.
It covers 958 square miles of land (107 people per square mile), and 66.2% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Truckee (17,240), Grass Valley (14,085) and Nevada City (3,195). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 50.1, a median household income of $89,882, 41.5% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 75.5% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 62,132 votes were cast for president, about 73.0% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 54.4% and the Republican ticket 42.1%. The two-party margin moved from D+5.3 in 2008 to D+12.3 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 102,195
- Population (2020 census base)
- 102,236
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 85,129
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 90.0
- Residents 65 and older
- 30.5%
- People per square mile
- 107
- Living outside incorporated places
- 66.2%
- Land area
- 958 sq mi
- Median age
- 50.1
- Median household income
- $89,882
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 41.5%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 75.5%
Largest cities and towns
- Truckee 17,240
- Grass Valley 14,085
- Nevada City 3,195
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 54.4% | 42.1% | D+12.3 | 62,132 |
| 2020 | 56.2% | 41.4% | D+14.8 | 64,738 |
| 2016 | 48.7% | 44.2% | D+4.5 | 33,258 |
| 2012 | 46.2% | 50.9% | R+4.7 | 30,864 |
| 2008 | 51.4% | 46.1% | D+5.3 | 55,647 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Nevada County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Nevada CountyAlso see: Motion51 in California · Pricing