Data as of October 18, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official California voter file
San Joaquin County, CA has 415,042 active registered voters — 29.4% Republican, 40.6% Democratic, and 22.2% with no party affiliation, as of October 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0054333 | 491 | 408 | 83.1% |
| 2 | 0054329 | 548 | 455 | 83.03% |
| 3 | 0054318 | 865 | 711 | 82.2% |
| 4 | 0042453 | 690 | 495 | 71.74% |
| 5 | 0074525 | 630 | 443 | 70.32% |
| 6 | 0092453 | 614 | 429 | 69.87% |
| 7 | 0042473 | 678 | 473 | 69.76% |
| 8 | 0042496 | 699 | 486 | 69.53% |
| 9 | 0011351 | 861 | 590 | 68.52% |
| 10 | 0011373 | 591 | 404 | 68.36% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How San Joaquin County voted for president
Election results are public records.
San Joaquin County at a glance.
San Joaquin County had an estimated 816,108 residents in July 2024, the 14th most populous of California's 58 counties, up 4.7% since the 2020 census. Of those, 609,323 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 14.0% are 65 or older. Its 415,042 active registered voters equal about 68.1% of that voting-age population.
It covers 1,392 square miles of land (586 people per square mile), and 20.0% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Stockton (324,975), Tracy (100,136), Manteca (94,292), Lodi (68,642) and Lathrop (40,860). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 35.4, a median household income of $92,179, 22.7% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 62.0% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 263,671 votes were cast for president, about 43.3% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 48.0% and the Republican ticket 48.9%. The two-party margin moved from D+10.6 in 2008 to R+0.9 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 816,108
- Population (2020 census base)
- 779,232
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 609,323
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 68.1
- Residents 65 and older
- 14.0%
- People per square mile
- 586
- Living outside incorporated places
- 20.0%
- Land area
- 1,392 sq mi
- Median age
- 35.4
- Median household income
- $92,179
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 22.7%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 62.0%
Largest cities and towns
- Stockton 324,975
- Tracy 100,136
- Manteca 94,292
- Lodi 68,642
- Lathrop 40,860
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 48.0% | 48.9% | R+0.9 | 263,671 |
| 2020 | 55.9% | 42.0% | D+13.9 | 288,443 |
| 2016 | 53.9% | 41.0% | D+12.9 | 166,647 |
| 2012 | 53.5% | 44.6% | D+8.9 | 149,587 |
| 2008 | 54.4% | 43.8% | D+10.6 | 209,349 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in San Joaquin County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in San Joaquin CountyAlso see: Motion51 in California · Pricing