Data as of October 18, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official California voter file
Santa Clara County, CA has 1,079,305 active registered voters — 17.1% Republican, 49.6% Democratic, and 28.1% with no party affiliation, as of October 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0008495 | 727 | 607 | 83.49% |
| 2 | 0003650 | 684 | 568 | 83.04% |
| 3 | 0002024 | 519 | 405 | 78.03% |
| 4 | 0008492 | 777 | 606 | 77.99% |
| 5 | 0008493 | 620 | 481 | 77.58% |
| 6 | 0004813 | 584 | 451 | 77.23% |
| 7 | 0002308 | 595 | 443 | 74.45% |
| 8 | 0002741 | 718 | 533 | 74.23% |
| 9 | 0008494 | 516 | 382 | 74.03% |
| 10 | 0008069 | 507 | 368 | 72.58% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Santa Clara County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Santa Clara County at a glance.
Santa Clara County had an estimated 1,926,325 residents in July 2024, the sixth most populous of California's 58 counties, down 0.5% since the 2020 census. Of those, 1,552,491 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 15.6% are 65 or older. Its 1,079,305 active registered voters equal about 69.5% of that voting-age population.
It covers 1,291 square miles of land (1,492 people per square mile), and 4.7% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are San Jose (997,368), Sunnyvale (156,792), Santa Clara (133,132), Mountain View (87,316) and Milpitas (79,746). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 38.1, a median household income of $164,281, 56.5% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 55.1% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 750,433 votes were cast for president, about 48.3% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 68.1% and the Republican ticket 28.1%. The two-party margin moved from D+40.8 in 2008 to D+40.0 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 1,926,325
- Population (2020 census base)
- 1,936,278
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 1,552,491
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 69.5
- Residents 65 and older
- 15.6%
- People per square mile
- 1,492
- Living outside incorporated places
- 4.7%
- Land area
- 1,291 sq mi
- Median age
- 38.1
- Median household income
- $164,281
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 56.5%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 55.1%
Largest cities and towns
- San Jose 997,368
- Sunnyvale 156,792
- Santa Clara 133,132
- Mountain View 87,316
- Milpitas 79,746
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 68.1% | 28.1% | D+40.0 | 750,433 |
| 2020 | 72.7% | 25.2% | D+47.5 | 850,522 |
| 2016 | 73.3% | 20.9% | D+52.4 | 659,148 |
| 2012 | 69.8% | 27.7% | D+42.1 | 491,687 |
| 2008 | 69.4% | 28.6% | D+40.8 | 665,589 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Santa Clara County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Santa Clara CountyAlso see: Motion51 in California · Pricing