Data as of October 18, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official California voter file
Santa Cruz County, CA has 172,740 active registered voters — 14.4% Republican, 58.4% Democratic, and 19.7% with no party affiliation, as of October 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 54020 | 556 | 446 | 80.22% |
| 2 | 43741 | 790 | 607 | 76.84% |
| 3 | 31200 | 599 | 457 | 76.29% |
| 4 | 11140 | 522 | 398 | 76.25% |
| 5 | 20233 | 608 | 460 | 75.66% |
| 6 | 20551 | 660 | 498 | 75.45% |
| 7 | 31620 | 662 | 493 | 74.47% |
| 8 | 20440 | 442 | 326 | 73.76% |
| 9 | 20520 | 692 | 510 | 73.7% |
| 10 | 31260 | 558 | 411 | 73.66% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Santa Cruz County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Santa Cruz County at a glance.
Santa Cruz County had an estimated 262,406 residents in July 2024, the 25th most populous of California's 58 counties, down 3.6% since the 2020 census. Of those, 216,210 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 20.3% are 65 or older. Its 172,740 active registered voters equal about 79.9% of that voting-age population.
It covers 445 square miles of land (590 people per square mile), and 48.5% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Santa Cruz (62,581), Watsonville (51,320), Scotts Valley (11,828) and Capitola (9,503). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 39.8, a median household income of $111,093, 43.9% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 59.9% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 134,135 votes were cast for president, about 62.0% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 75.3% and the Republican ticket 20.9%. The two-party margin moved from D+57.7 in 2008 to D+54.4 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 262,406
- Population (2020 census base)
- 272,140
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 216,210
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 79.9
- Residents 65 and older
- 20.3%
- People per square mile
- 590
- Living outside incorporated places
- 48.5%
- Land area
- 445 sq mi
- Median age
- 39.8
- Median household income
- $111,093
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 43.9%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 59.9%
Largest cities and towns
- Santa Cruz 62,581
- Watsonville 51,320
- Scotts Valley 11,828
- Capitola 9,503
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 75.3% | 20.9% | D+54.4 | 134,135 |
| 2020 | 78.9% | 18.6% | D+60.3 | 144,796 |
| 2016 | 75.0% | 17.8% | D+57.2 | 113,509 |
| 2012 | 75.2% | 21.1% | D+54.1 | 81,294 |
| 2008 | 77.5% | 19.8% | D+57.7 | 127,483 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Santa Cruz County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Santa Cruz CountyAlso see: Motion51 in California · Pricing