Data as of October 18, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official California voter file
Shasta County, CA has 115,615 active registered voters — 51.6% Republican, 21.1% Democratic, and 18.0% with no party affiliation, as of October 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0120898 | 423 | 324 | 76.6% |
| 2 | 0220468 | 415 | 311 | 74.94% |
| 3 | 0490650 | 441 | 315 | 71.43% |
| 4 | 0120860 | 457 | 325 | 71.12% |
| 5 | 0420912 | 482 | 341 | 70.75% |
| 6 | 0120570 | 732 | 516 | 70.49% |
| 7 | 0220344 | 529 | 368 | 69.57% |
| 8 | 0391592 | 800 | 550 | 68.75% |
| 9 | 0391520 | 465 | 319 | 68.6% |
| 10 | 0390560 | 770 | 528 | 68.57% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Shasta County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Shasta County at a glance.
Shasta County had an estimated 181,121 residents in July 2024, the 31st most populous of California's 58 counties, down 0.7% since the 2020 census. Of those, 142,665 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 22.2% are 65 or older. Its 115,615 active registered voters equal about 81.0% of that voting-age population.
It covers 3,776 square miles of land (48 people per square mile), and 36.6% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Redding (93,502), Anderson (11,171) and Shasta Lake (10,244). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 41.7, a median household income of $72,636, 23.8% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 65.6% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 88,900 votes were cast for president, about 62.3% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 30.5% and the Republican ticket 67.0%. The two-party margin moved from R+25.8 in 2008 to R+36.5 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 181,121
- Population (2020 census base)
- 182,452
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 142,665
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 81.0
- Residents 65 and older
- 22.2%
- People per square mile
- 48
- Living outside incorporated places
- 36.6%
- Land area
- 3,776 sq mi
- Median age
- 41.7
- Median household income
- $72,636
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 23.8%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 65.6%
Largest cities and towns
- Redding 93,502
- Anderson 11,171
- Shasta Lake 10,244
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 30.5% | 67.0% | R+36.5 | 88,900 |
| 2020 | 32.3% | 65.4% | R+33.1 | 92,900 |
| 2016 | 28.2% | 65.6% | R+37.4 | 72,554 |
| 2012 | 33.6% | 63.9% | R+30.3 | 54,121 |
| 2008 | 35.9% | 61.7% | R+25.8 | 80,390 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Shasta County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Shasta CountyAlso see: Motion51 in California · Pricing