✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Sierra County, California

Live voter data for Sierra County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

2,169
Active registered voters
19
Precincts
1,457
Supervoters (67.17%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Data as of October 18, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official California voter file

Sierra County, CA has 2,169 active registered voters — 47.2% Republican, 24.6% Democratic, and 19.5% with no party affiliation, as of October 2026.

Party registration

DEM 24.6%
REP 47.2%
NPA 19.5%
Other 8.8%
Democratic 533 · Republican 1,023 · No Party Affiliation 422 · Other parties 191
Source: Motion51 voter database — official California voter file

How Sierra County voted for president

37.3
58.2
2008
36.6
59.4
2012
33.3
58.1
2016
37.8
59.2
2020
36.5
60.8
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 1,754

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Sierra County at a glance.

Sierra County had an estimated 3,113 residents in July 2024, the 57th most populous of California's 58 counties, down 3.8% since the 2020 census. Of those, 2,642 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 33.9% are 65 or older. Its 2,169 active registered voters equal about 82.1% of that voting-age population.

It covers 953 square miles of land (3.3 people per square mile), and 77.1% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. Its one incorporated place is Loyalton (712 residents). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 54.7, a median household income of $63,355, 25.8% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 72.1% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 1,754 votes were cast for president, about 66.4% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 36.5% and the Republican ticket 60.8%. The two-party margin moved from R+20.9 in 2008 to R+24.3 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
3,113
Population (2020 census base)
3,235
Voting-age population (18+)
2,642
Active voters per 100 adults
82.1
Residents 65 and older
33.9%
People per square mile
3.3
Living outside incorporated places
77.1%
Land area
953 sq mi
Median age
54.7
Median household income
$63,355
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
25.8%
Owner-occupied homes
72.1%

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202436.5%60.8%R+24.31,754
202037.8%59.2%R+21.41,930
201633.3%58.1%R+24.81,804
201236.6%59.4%R+22.81,779
200837.3%58.2%R+20.91,991

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Sierra County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Sierra County

Also see: Motion51 in California · Pricing