Data as of October 18, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official California voter file
Tehama County, CA has 37,127 active registered voters — 50.2% Republican, 21.9% Democratic, and 18.5% with no party affiliation, as of October 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0020250 | 721 | 475 | 65.88% |
| 2 | 0010135 | 801 | 527 | 65.79% |
| 3 | 0020255-00 | 601 | 384 | 63.89% |
| 4 | 0010130 | 994 | 627 | 63.08% |
| 5 | 0030010 | 594 | 371 | 62.46% |
| 6 | 0010030-00 | 527 | 326 | 61.86% |
| 7 | 0030280 | 1,153 | 707 | 61.32% |
| 8 | 0020140 | 1,158 | 709 | 61.23% |
| 9 | 0010040-00 | 965 | 577 | 59.79% |
| 10 | 0050590-00 | 743 | 440 | 59.22% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Tehama County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Tehama County at a glance.
Tehama County had an estimated 64,451 residents in July 2024, the 42nd most populous of California's 58 counties, down 2.2% since the 2020 census. Of those, 49,038 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 20.8% are 65 or older. Its 37,127 active registered voters equal about 75.7% of that voting-age population.
It covers 2,949 square miles of land (22 people per square mile), and 64.5% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Red Bluff (14,286), Corning (8,131) and Tehama (436). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 40.0, a median household income of $63,784, 19.3% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 67.1% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 26,532 votes were cast for president, about 54.1% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 27.9% and the Republican ticket 69.7%. The two-party margin moved from R+24.1 in 2008 to R+41.8 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 64,451
- Population (2020 census base)
- 65,905
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 49,038
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 75.7
- Residents 65 and older
- 20.8%
- People per square mile
- 22
- Living outside incorporated places
- 64.5%
- Land area
- 2,949 sq mi
- Median age
- 40.0
- Median household income
- $63,784
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 19.3%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 67.1%
Largest cities and towns
- Red Bluff 14,286
- Corning 8,131
- Tehama 436
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 27.9% | 69.7% | R+41.8 | 26,532 |
| 2020 | 31.0% | 66.6% | R+35.6 | 28,721 |
| 2016 | 28.7% | 65.5% | R+36.8 | 22,875 |
| 2012 | 34.8% | 62.2% | R+27.4 | 17,356 |
| 2008 | 36.6% | 60.7% | R+24.1 | 24,436 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Tehama County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Tehama CountyAlso see: Motion51 in California · Pricing