✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Tulare County, California

Live voter data for Tulare County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

227,830
Active registered voters
1,776
Precincts
88,771
Supervoters (38.96%)
5
Presidential cycles of results

Data as of October 18, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official California voter file

Tulare County, CA has 227,830 active registered voters — 37.5% Republican, 31.6% Democratic, and 22.2% with no party affiliation, as of October 2026.

Party registration

DEM 31.6%
REP 37.5%
NPA 22.2%
Other 8.7%
Democratic 72,090 · Republican 85,356 · No Party Affiliation 50,547 · Other parties 19,837
Source: Motion51 voter database — official California voter file

Most reliable-voting precincts

#PrecinctActive votersSupervotersSupervoter %
1306202540128370.57%
2499039065645669.51%
3306501041627365.63%
4306100388758265.61%
5599032360138664.23%
6306303050531662.57%
7306301556135062.39%
8306203279048961.9%
9199043559136461.59%
10306100877147261.22%

Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.

Source: Motion51 voter database — official California voter file

How Tulare County voted for president

41.5
56.8
2008
40.1
57.9
2012
41.3
53.4
2016
45.0
52.8
2020
38.5
59.2
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 138,271

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Tulare County at a glance.

Tulare County had an estimated 483,546 residents in July 2024, the 18th most populous of California's 58 counties, up 2.2% since the 2020 census. Of those, 343,465 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 12.4% are 65 or older. Its 227,830 active registered voters equal about 66.3% of that voting-age population.

It covers 4,824 square miles of land (100 people per square mile), and 27.7% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Visalia (146,271), Tulare (72,601), Porterville (63,517), Dinuba (25,833) and Lindsay (12,706). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 32.1, a median household income of $71,300, 16.6% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 58.5% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 138,271 votes were cast for president, about 40.3% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 38.5% and the Republican ticket 59.2%. The two-party margin moved from R+15.3 in 2008 to R+20.7 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
483,546
Population (2020 census base)
473,121
Voting-age population (18+)
343,465
Active voters per 100 adults
66.3
Residents 65 and older
12.4%
People per square mile
100
Living outside incorporated places
27.7%
Land area
4,824 sq mi
Median age
32.1
Median household income
$71,300
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
16.6%
Owner-occupied homes
58.5%

Largest cities and towns

  1. Visalia 146,271
  2. Tulare 72,601
  3. Porterville 63,517
  4. Dinuba 25,833
  5. Lindsay 12,706

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202438.5%59.2%R+20.7138,271
202045.0%52.8%R+7.8146,832
201641.3%53.4%R+12.194,571
201240.1%57.9%R+17.872,832
200841.5%56.8%R+15.3105,206

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Tulare County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Tulare County

Also see: Motion51 in California · Pricing