Data as of October 18, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official California voter file
Tuolumne County, CA has 35,813 active registered voters — 46.2% Republican, 27.1% Democratic, and 17.4% with no party affiliation, as of October 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4019.00 | 755 | 536 | 70.99% |
| 2 | 4017.00 | 766 | 537 | 70.1% |
| 3 | 2001.02 | 514 | 356 | 69.26% |
| 4 | 1008.02 | 495 | 340 | 68.69% |
| 5 | 3019.01 | 433 | 297 | 68.59% |
| 6 | 5010.01 | 431 | 290 | 67.29% |
| 7 | 1005.03 | 429 | 287 | 66.9% |
| 8 | 4011.01 | 559 | 373 | 66.73% |
| 9 | 3006.02 | 426 | 282 | 66.2% |
| 10 | 4024.01 | 560 | 368 | 65.71% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Tuolumne County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Tuolumne County at a glance.
Tuolumne County had an estimated 53,893 residents in July 2024, the 43rd most populous of California's 58 counties, down 3.1% since the 2020 census. Of those, 44,661 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 29.0% are 65 or older. Its 35,813 active registered voters equal about 80.2% of that voting-age population.
It covers 2,221 square miles of land (24 people per square mile), and 91.0% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. Its one incorporated place is Sonora (4,855 residents). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 48.4, a median household income of $77,404, 24.6% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 73.9% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 28,810 votes were cast for president, about 64.5% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 37.9% and the Republican ticket 59.7%. The two-party margin moved from R+12.7 in 2008 to R+21.8 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 53,893
- Population (2020 census base)
- 55,623
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 44,661
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 80.2
- Residents 65 and older
- 29.0%
- People per square mile
- 24
- Living outside incorporated places
- 91.0%
- Land area
- 2,221 sq mi
- Median age
- 48.4
- Median household income
- $77,404
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 24.6%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 73.9%
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 37.9% | 59.7% | R+21.8 | 28,810 |
| 2020 | 39.4% | 58.2% | R+18.8 | 30,401 |
| 2016 | 36.6% | 57.5% | R+20.9 | 23,472 |
| 2012 | 40.6% | 56.5% | R+15.9 | 23,730 |
| 2008 | 42.4% | 55.1% | R+12.7 | 27,181 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Tuolumne County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Tuolumne CountyAlso see: Motion51 in California · Pricing