Data as of October 18, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official California voter file
Yolo County, CA has 122,711 active registered voters — 20.3% Republican, 50.0% Democratic, and 23.0% with no party affiliation, as of October 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 220111 | 698 | 539 | 77.22% |
| 2 | 420067 | 747 | 571 | 76.44% |
| 3 | 220052 | 473 | 357 | 75.48% |
| 4 | 492404 | 479 | 356 | 74.32% |
| 5 | 420088 | 442 | 327 | 73.98% |
| 6 | 220039 | 609 | 441 | 72.41% |
| 7 | 220059 | 517 | 373 | 72.15% |
| 8 | 191405 | 483 | 346 | 71.64% |
| 9 | 420096 | 450 | 318 | 70.67% |
| 10 | 420101 | 528 | 373 | 70.64% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Yolo County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Yolo County at a glance.
Yolo County had an estimated 225,251 residents in July 2024, the 27th most populous of California's 58 counties, up 3.4% since the 2020 census. Of those, 181,959 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 14.1% are 65 or older. Its 122,711 active registered voters equal about 67.4% of that voting-age population.
It covers 1,013 square miles of land (222 people per square mile), and 13.9% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Davis (67,125), Woodland (62,983), West Sacramento (55,991) and Winters (7,825). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 32.1, a median household income of $91,752, 44.8% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 54.3% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 92,589 votes were cast for president, about 50.9% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 66.3% and the Republican ticket 30.1%. The two-party margin moved from D+36.3 in 2008 to D+36.2 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 225,251
- Population (2020 census base)
- 217,867
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 181,959
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 67.4
- Residents 65 and older
- 14.1%
- People per square mile
- 222
- Living outside incorporated places
- 13.9%
- Land area
- 1,013 sq mi
- Median age
- 32.1
- Median household income
- $91,752
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 44.8%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 54.3%
Largest cities and towns
- Davis 67,125
- Woodland 62,983
- West Sacramento 55,991
- Winters 7,825
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 66.3% | 30.1% | D+36.2 | 92,589 |
| 2020 | 69.5% | 28.1% | D+41.4 | 97,264 |
| 2016 | 68.1% | 26.0% | D+42.1 | 50,623 |
| 2012 | 65.2% | 32.0% | D+33.2 | 59,613 |
| 2008 | 67.1% | 30.8% | D+36.3 | 79,749 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Yolo County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Yolo CountyAlso see: Motion51 in California · Pricing