Data as of October 18, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official California voter file
Yuba County, CA has 46,643 active registered voters — 40.5% Republican, 27.7% Democratic, and 21.9% with no party affiliation, as of October 2026.
Party registration
Most reliable-voting precincts
| # | Precinct | Active voters | Supervoters | Supervoter % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5016-A | 530 | 355 | 66.98% |
| 2 | 5008-A | 817 | 528 | 64.63% |
| 3 | 5010-B | 704 | 450 | 63.92% |
| 4 | 4003-B | 405 | 248 | 61.23% |
| 5 | 5009-A | 459 | 279 | 60.78% |
| 6 | 5007-A | 597 | 354 | 59.3% |
| 7 | 5006-B | 641 | 353 | 55.07% |
| 8 | 2013 | 763 | 420 | 55.05% |
| 9 | 5001-B | 412 | 221 | 53.64% |
| 10 | 5014 | 465 | 238 | 51.18% |
Supervoters are active registered voters who cast a ballot in at least 3 of the last 4 November general elections (2018–2024). Percentages are precinct totals from the official state voter file — no individual voter information is shown. Precincts with fewer than 400 active voters are excluded.
How Yuba County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Yuba County at a glance.
Yuba County had an estimated 87,469 residents in July 2024, the 39th most populous of California's 58 counties, up 7.2% since the 2020 census. Of those, 63,794 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 13.5% are 65 or older. Its 46,643 active registered voters equal about 73.1% of that voting-age population.
It covers 632 square miles of land (138 people per square mile), and 80.8% of residents live outside any incorporated city or town. The largest cities and towns are Marysville (12,714) and Wheatland (4,110). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 34.2, a median household income of $76,373, 17.7% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 63.5% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 30,070 votes were cast for president, about 47.1% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 35.7% and the Republican ticket 61.5%. The two-party margin moved from R+14.7 in 2008 to R+25.8 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 87,469
- Population (2020 census base)
- 81,575
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 63,794
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 73.1
- Residents 65 and older
- 13.5%
- People per square mile
- 138
- Living outside incorporated places
- 80.8%
- Land area
- 632 sq mi
- Median age
- 34.2
- Median household income
- $76,373
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 17.7%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 63.5%
Largest cities and towns
- Marysville 12,714
- Wheatland 4,110
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 35.7% | 61.5% | R+25.8 | 30,070 |
| 2020 | 37.7% | 59.3% | R+21.6 | 29,787 |
| 2016 | 34.4% | 58.5% | R+24.1 | 21,058 |
| 2012 | 38.8% | 58.3% | R+19.5 | 15,009 |
| 2008 | 41.4% | 56.1% | R+14.7 | 21,401 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Yuba County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Yuba CountyAlso see: Motion51 in California · Pricing