How to get the DuPage County voter file
Request it from the office below, send us the file, and you're ready to cut turf. Running countywide or in just part of DuPage County? This is the office either way.
- Where to request it
- DuPage County Clerk — Election Division(630) 407-5600 (Election Division) | [email protected] | 421 N. County Farm Rd., Wheaton, IL 60187
- Cost
- Not published online — quoted by request. Call (630) 407-5600 or email [email protected] for current rate. Expect a setup fee + per-record charge consistent with other IL counties.
- How to request
- Download and complete the 'Affidavit For Requesting Voter Information' PDF, have it NOTARIZED, then email to [email protected] (or mail/in-person). Requester must be a registered IL political committee or governmental entity. Fees quoted on receipt of request.
- Turnaround
- Typically 1-2 weeks after notarized affidavit + payment.
- Use restrictions
- Same statutory framework — committees/government only, bona fide political purpose affidavit, no commercial use, no resale. Affidavit MUST be notarized (DuPage is strict on this).
Costs and rules change, so confirm the current details with the office before you order. Once you have the file, we handle loading it, cutting turf, and getting your volunteers knocking.
Prefer the whole-state file, or running in a county not listed here? See the Illinois statewide options.
DuPage County at a glance.
DuPage County had an estimated 937,142 residents in July 2024, the second most populous of Illinois's 102 counties, up 0.4% since the 2020 census. Of those, 734,020 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 18.4% are 65 or older. It covers 328 square miles of land (2,858 people per square mile).
The largest cities and towns are Naperville (part) (100,751), Wheaton (53,741), Aurora (part) (52,486), Downers Grove (50,552) and Elmhurst (part) (46,098). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 40.2, a median household income of $112,096, 51.8% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 73.1% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them. In 2024, 449,660 votes were cast for president, about 61.3% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 55.9% and the Republican ticket 42.5%.
The two-party margin moved from D+10.8 in 2008 to D+13.4 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 937,142
- Population (2020 census base)
- 933,031
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 734,020
- Residents 65 and older
- 18.4%
- People per square mile
- 2,858
- Land area
- 328 sq mi
- Median age
- 40.2
- Median household income
- $112,096
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 51.8%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 73.1%
Largest cities and towns
- Naperville (part) 100,751
- Wheaton 53,741
- Aurora (part) 52,486
- Downers Grove 50,552
- Elmhurst (part) 46,098
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 55.9% | 42.5% | D+13.4 | 449,660 |
| 2020 | 58.0% | 39.9% | D+18.1 | 485,064 |
| 2016 | 53.9% | 39.8% | D+14.1 | 412,929 |
| 2012 | 49.7% | 48.7% | D+1.0 | 397,173 |
| 2008 | 54.7% | 43.9% | D+10.8 | 417,973 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Get set up in DuPage County
Tell us about your race and we'll help you get the DuPage County voter file loaded into Motion51 and your turf ready to walk.