Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Adams County, Indiana has 19,726 active registered voters across 25 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Adams County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Adams County at a glance.
Adams County had an estimated 36,584 residents in July 2024, the 43rd most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, up 2.1% since the 2020 census. Of those, 25,251 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 17.2% are 65 or older. Its 19,726 active registered voters equal about 78.1% of that voting-age population.
It covers 339 square miles of land (108 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Decatur (10,072), Berne (4,310), Geneva (1,287) and Monroe (900). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 33.2, a median household income of $65,289, 16.2% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 83.5% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 13,959 votes were cast for president, about 55.3% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 22.8% and the Republican ticket 75.4%. The two-party margin moved from R+25.7 in 2008 to R+52.6 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 36,584
- Population (2020 census base)
- 35,819
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 25,251
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 78.1
- Residents 65 and older
- 17.2%
- People per square mile
- 108
- Land area
- 339 sq mi
- Median age
- 33.2
- Median household income
- $65,289
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 16.2%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 83.5%
Largest cities and towns
- Decatur 10,072
- Berne 4,310
- Geneva 1,287
- Monroe 900
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 22.8% | 75.4% | R+52.6 | 13,959 |
| 2020 | 22.8% | 75.2% | R+52.4 | 14,209 |
| 2016 | 21.5% | 73.9% | R+52.4 | 13,039 |
| 2012 | 29.2% | 68.7% | R+39.5 | 12,998 |
| 2008 | 36.5% | 62.2% | R+25.7 | 13,513 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Adams County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Adams CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Adams County · Pricing