Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Allen County, Indiana has 269,409 active registered voters across 276 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Allen County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Allen County at a glance.
Allen County had an estimated 399,295 residents in July 2024, the third most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, up 3.6% since the 2020 census. Of those, 299,376 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 16.3% are 65 or older. Its 269,409 active registered voters equal about 90.0% of that voting-age population.
It covers 657 square miles of land (608 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Fort Wayne (273,203), New Haven (16,200), Huntertown (11,481), Leo-Cedarville (3,761) and Woodburn (1,613). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 36.2, a median household income of $70,737, 31.6% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 68.9% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 162,979 votes were cast for president, about 54.4% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 42.9% and the Republican ticket 55.4%. The two-party margin moved from R+4.4 in 2008 to R+12.5 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 399,295
- Population (2020 census base)
- 385,402
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 299,376
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 90.0
- Residents 65 and older
- 16.3%
- People per square mile
- 608
- Land area
- 657 sq mi
- Median age
- 36.2
- Median household income
- $70,737
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 31.6%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 68.9%
Largest cities and towns
- Fort Wayne 273,203
- New Haven 16,200
- Huntertown 11,481
- Leo-Cedarville 3,761
- Woodburn 1,613
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 42.9% | 55.4% | R+12.5 | 162,979 |
| 2020 | 43.3% | 54.5% | R+11.2 | 169,082 |
| 2016 | 37.9% | 57.5% | R+19.6 | 145,787 |
| 2012 | 40.9% | 57.6% | R+16.7 | 146,405 |
| 2008 | 47.4% | 51.8% | R+4.4 | 150,324 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Allen County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Allen CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Allen County · Pricing