Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Bartholomew County, Indiana has 53,910 active registered voters across 64 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Bartholomew County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Bartholomew County at a glance.
Bartholomew County had an estimated 84,741 residents in July 2024, the 19th most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, up 3.1% since the 2020 census. Of those, 64,715 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 17.4% are 65 or older. Its 53,910 active registered voters equal about 83.3% of that voting-age population.
It covers 407 square miles of land (208 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Columbus (51,970), Hope (2,166), Elizabethtown (417), Edinburgh (part) (384) and Hartsville (321). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 37.5, a median household income of $79,901, 34.1% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 69.3% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 35,464 votes were cast for president, about 54.8% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 35.3% and the Republican ticket 62.7%. The two-party margin moved from R+11.3 in 2008 to R+27.4 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 84,741
- Population (2020 census base)
- 82,204
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 64,715
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 83.3
- Residents 65 and older
- 17.4%
- People per square mile
- 208
- Land area
- 407 sq mi
- Median age
- 37.5
- Median household income
- $79,901
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 34.1%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 69.3%
Largest cities and towns
- Columbus 51,970
- Hope 2,166
- Elizabethtown 417
- Edinburgh (part) 384
- Hartsville 321
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 35.3% | 62.7% | R+27.4 | 35,464 |
| 2020 | 35.7% | 61.8% | R+26.1 | 36,235 |
| 2016 | 30.4% | 63.7% | R+33.3 | 32,389 |
| 2012 | 36.2% | 61.7% | R+25.5 | 29,313 |
| 2008 | 43.7% | 55.0% | R+11.3 | 31,043 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Bartholomew County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Bartholomew CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Bartholomew County · Pricing