Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Benton County, Indiana has 6,060 active registered voters across 15 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Benton County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Benton County at a glance.
Benton County had an estimated 8,853 residents in July 2024, the 89th most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, up 1.7% since the 2020 census. Of those, 6,695 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 18.3% are 65 or older. Its 6,060 active registered voters equal about 90.5% of that voting-age population.
It covers 406 square miles of land (22 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Fowler (2,385), Oxford (1,182), Boswell (811), Otterbein (part) (808) and Earl Park (364). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 39.9, a median household income of $65,875, 19.8% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 79.8% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 3,954 votes were cast for president, about 59.1% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 25.5% and the Republican ticket 72.7%. The two-party margin moved from R+16.2 in 2008 to R+47.2 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 8,853
- Population (2020 census base)
- 8,708
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 6,695
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 90.5
- Residents 65 and older
- 18.3%
- People per square mile
- 22
- Land area
- 406 sq mi
- Median age
- 39.9
- Median household income
- $65,875
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 19.8%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 79.8%
Largest cities and towns
- Fowler 2,385
- Oxford 1,182
- Boswell 811
- Otterbein (part) 808
- Earl Park 364
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 25.5% | 72.7% | R+47.2 | 3,954 |
| 2020 | 24.5% | 73.1% | R+48.6 | 4,114 |
| 2016 | 23.5% | 70.6% | R+47.1 | 3,654 |
| 2012 | 32.4% | 65.1% | R+32.7 | 3,577 |
| 2008 | 41.0% | 57.2% | R+16.2 | 3,814 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Benton County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Benton CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Benton County · Pricing