Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Blackford County, Indiana has 7,956 active registered voters across 12 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Blackford County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Blackford County at a glance.
Blackford County had an estimated 11,816 residents in July 2024, the 85th most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, down 2.4% since the 2020 census. Of those, 9,229 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 22.7% are 65 or older. Its 7,956 active registered voters equal about 86.2% of that voting-age population.
It covers 165 square miles of land (72 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Hartford City (5,927), Montpelier (1,502), Shamrock Lakes (216) and Dunkirk (part) (129). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 43.1, a median household income of $51,326, 14.5% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 73.9% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 5,135 votes were cast for president, about 55.6% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 23.9% and the Republican ticket 74.2%. The two-party margin moved from R+0.2 in 2008 to R+50.3 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 11,816
- Population (2020 census base)
- 12,112
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 9,229
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 86.2
- Residents 65 and older
- 22.7%
- People per square mile
- 72
- Land area
- 165 sq mi
- Median age
- 43.1
- Median household income
- $51,326
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 14.5%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 73.9%
Largest cities and towns
- Hartford City 5,927
- Montpelier 1,502
- Shamrock Lakes 216
- Dunkirk (part) 129
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 23.9% | 74.2% | R+50.3 | 5,135 |
| 2020 | 25.7% | 71.8% | R+46.1 | 5,350 |
| 2016 | 25.8% | 69.5% | R+43.7 | 4,822 |
| 2012 | 40.7% | 57.2% | R+16.5 | 4,740 |
| 2008 | 49.2% | 49.4% | R+0.2 | 5,441 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Blackford County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Blackford CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Blackford County · Pricing