Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Clay County, Indiana has 18,644 active registered voters across 23 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Clay County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Clay County at a glance.
Clay County had an estimated 26,424 residents in July 2024, the 59th most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, down 0.1% since the 2020 census. Of those, 20,493 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 20.3% are 65 or older. Its 18,644 active registered voters equal about 91.0% of that voting-age population.
It covers 358 square miles of land (74 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Brazil (8,239), Clay City (884), Knightsville (694), Harmony (673) and Staunton (468). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 41.4, a median household income of $70,010, 20.3% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 80.9% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 12,050 votes were cast for president, about 58.8% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 20.7% and the Republican ticket 77.6%. The two-party margin moved from R+11.5 in 2008 to R+56.9 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 26,424
- Population (2020 census base)
- 26,461
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 20,493
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 91.0
- Residents 65 and older
- 20.3%
- People per square mile
- 74
- Land area
- 358 sq mi
- Median age
- 41.4
- Median household income
- $70,010
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 20.3%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 80.9%
Largest cities and towns
- Brazil 8,239
- Clay City 884
- Knightsville 694
- Harmony 673
- Staunton 468
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 20.7% | 77.6% | R+56.9 | 12,050 |
| 2020 | 20.8% | 77.4% | R+56.6 | 12,267 |
| 2016 | 20.5% | 75.7% | R+55.2 | 11,259 |
| 2012 | 33.2% | 64.7% | R+31.5 | 10,922 |
| 2008 | 43.5% | 55.0% | R+11.5 | 11,395 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Clay County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Clay CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Clay County · Pricing