Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Clinton County, Indiana has 20,256 active registered voters across 39 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Clinton County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Clinton County at a glance.
Clinton County had an estimated 32,895 residents in July 2024, the 52nd most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, down 0.9% since the 2020 census. Of those, 24,364 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 17.2% are 65 or older. Its 20,256 active registered voters equal about 83.1% of that voting-age population.
It covers 405 square miles of land (81 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Frankfort (16,459), Rossville (1,513), Mulberry (1,222), Kirklin (710) and Colfax (703). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 36.7, a median household income of $65,019, 16.5% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 74.2% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 12,443 votes were cast for president, about 51.1% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 25.2% and the Republican ticket 73.2%. The two-party margin moved from R+13.0 in 2008 to R+48.0 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 32,895
- Population (2020 census base)
- 33,183
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 24,364
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 83.1
- Residents 65 and older
- 17.2%
- People per square mile
- 81
- Land area
- 405 sq mi
- Median age
- 36.7
- Median household income
- $65,019
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 16.5%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 74.2%
Largest cities and towns
- Frankfort 16,459
- Rossville 1,513
- Mulberry 1,222
- Kirklin 710
- Colfax 703
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 25.2% | 73.2% | R+48.0 | 12,443 |
| 2020 | 26.0% | 72.1% | R+46.1 | 12,949 |
| 2016 | 23.7% | 71.7% | R+48.0 | 11,896 |
| 2012 | 33.5% | 64.2% | R+30.7 | 9,879 |
| 2008 | 42.8% | 55.8% | R+13.0 | 12,392 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Clinton County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Clinton CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Clinton County · Pricing