Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Crawford County, Indiana has 7,529 active registered voters across 18 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Crawford County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Crawford County at a glance.
Crawford County had an estimated 10,523 residents in July 2024, the 86th most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, essentially unchanged since the 2020 census. Of those, 8,321 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 21.8% are 65 or older. Its 7,529 active registered voters equal about 90.5% of that voting-age population.
It covers 306 square miles of land (34 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Marengo (821), English (688), Milltown (part) (424), Leavenworth (286) and Alton (30). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 45.7, a median household income of $49,640, 11.4% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 81.3% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 5,011 votes were cast for president, about 60.2% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 24.6% and the Republican ticket 73.2%. The two-party margin moved from R+2.2 in 2008 to R+48.6 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 10,523
- Population (2020 census base)
- 10,525
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 8,321
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 90.5
- Residents 65 and older
- 21.8%
- People per square mile
- 34
- Land area
- 306 sq mi
- Median age
- 45.7
- Median household income
- $49,640
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 11.4%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 81.3%
Largest cities and towns
- Marengo 821
- English 688
- Milltown (part) 424
- Leavenworth 286
- Alton 30
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 24.6% | 73.2% | R+48.6 | 5,011 |
| 2020 | 27.4% | 70.4% | R+43.0 | 4,944 |
| 2016 | 28.8% | 65.6% | R+36.8 | 4,591 |
| 2012 | 44.5% | 52.7% | R+8.2 | 4,586 |
| 2008 | 48.2% | 50.4% | R+2.2 | 4,744 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Crawford County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Crawford CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Crawford County · Pricing