Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Decatur County, Indiana has 17,713 active registered voters across 20 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Decatur County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Decatur County at a glance.
Decatur County had an estimated 26,421 residents in July 2024, the 60th most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, down 0.2% since the 2020 census. Of those, 20,321 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 18.8% are 65 or older. Its 17,713 active registered voters equal about 87.2% of that voting-age population.
It covers 373 square miles of land (71 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Greensburg (12,317), Westport (1,391), St. Paul (part) (587), New Point (316) and Millhousen (147). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 39.8, a median household income of $69,783, 20.0% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 76.1% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 12,111 votes were cast for president, about 59.6% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 19.9% and the Republican ticket 78.4%. The two-party margin moved from R+24.4 in 2008 to R+58.5 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 26,421
- Population (2020 census base)
- 26,475
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 20,321
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 87.2
- Residents 65 and older
- 18.8%
- People per square mile
- 71
- Land area
- 373 sq mi
- Median age
- 39.8
- Median household income
- $69,783
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 20.0%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 76.1%
Largest cities and towns
- Greensburg 12,317
- Westport 1,391
- St. Paul (part) 587
- New Point 316
- Millhousen 147
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 19.9% | 78.4% | R+58.5 | 12,111 |
| 2020 | 19.9% | 77.9% | R+58.0 | 12,287 |
| 2016 | 19.1% | 76.5% | R+57.4 | 11,095 |
| 2012 | 28.5% | 69.1% | R+40.6 | 10,303 |
| 2008 | 37.1% | 61.5% | R+24.4 | 10,488 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Decatur County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Decatur CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Decatur County · Pricing