✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Delaware County, Indiana

Live voter data for Delaware County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

74,817
Active registered voters
77
Precincts
5
Presidential cycles of results

Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file

Delaware County, Indiana has 74,817 active registered voters across 77 precincts, as of November 2026.

Party registration

Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.

How Delaware County voted for president

56.9
41.9
2008
50.4
47.3
2012
40.5
54.2
2016
42.5
55.7
2020
41.2
57.0
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 45,736

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Delaware County at a glance.

Delaware County had an estimated 112,951 residents in July 2024, the 15th most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, up 0.9% since the 2020 census. Of those, 92,625 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 18.1% are 65 or older. Its 74,817 active registered voters equal about 80.8% of that voting-age population.

It covers 392 square miles of land (288 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Muncie (65,320), Yorktown (11,900), Albany (part) (2,111), Daleville (1,711) and Eaton (1,594). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 35.8, a median household income of $58,127, 26.2% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 66.5% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 45,736 votes were cast for president, about 49.4% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 41.2% and the Republican ticket 57.0%. The two-party margin moved from D+15.0 in 2008 to R+15.8 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
112,951
Population (2020 census base)
111,907
Voting-age population (18+)
92,625
Active voters per 100 adults
80.8
Residents 65 and older
18.1%
People per square mile
288
Land area
392 sq mi
Median age
35.8
Median household income
$58,127
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
26.2%
Owner-occupied homes
66.5%

Largest cities and towns

  1. Muncie 65,320
  2. Yorktown 11,900
  3. Albany (part) 2,111
  4. Daleville 1,711
  5. Eaton 1,594

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202441.2%57.0%R+15.845,736
202042.5%55.7%R+13.248,191
201640.5%54.2%R+13.744,699
201250.4%47.3%D+3.144,924
200856.9%41.9%D+15.049,863

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Delaware County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Delaware County

Also see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Delaware County · Pricing