Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Elkhart County, Indiana has 125,584 active registered voters across 117 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Elkhart County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Elkhart County at a glance.
Elkhart County had an estimated 207,436 residents in July 2024, the sixth most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, up 0.2% since the 2020 census. Of those, 152,121 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 16.1% are 65 or older. Its 125,584 active registered voters equal about 82.6% of that voting-age population.
It covers 463 square miles of land (448 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Elkhart (53,690), Goshen (34,458), Nappanee (part) (6,588), Middlebury (3,721) and Wakarusa (2,006). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 35.6, a median household income of $68,561, 20.1% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 71.6% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 69,694 votes were cast for president, about 45.8% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 33.1% and the Republican ticket 65.5%. The two-party margin moved from R+11.2 in 2008 to R+32.4 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 207,436
- Population (2020 census base)
- 207,058
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 152,121
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 82.6
- Residents 65 and older
- 16.1%
- People per square mile
- 448
- Land area
- 463 sq mi
- Median age
- 35.6
- Median household income
- $68,561
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 20.1%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 71.6%
Largest cities and towns
- Elkhart 53,690
- Goshen 34,458
- Nappanee (part) 6,588
- Middlebury 3,721
- Wakarusa 2,006
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 33.1% | 65.5% | R+32.4 | 69,694 |
| 2020 | 35.1% | 63.1% | R+28.0 | 74,387 |
| 2016 | 31.7% | 64.1% | R+32.4 | 65,187 |
| 2012 | 36.0% | 62.5% | R+26.5 | 67,768 |
| 2008 | 43.9% | 55.1% | R+11.2 | 71,458 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Elkhart County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Elkhart CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Elkhart County · Pricing