Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Hamilton County, Indiana has 287,472 active registered voters across 234 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Hamilton County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Hamilton County at a glance.
Hamilton County had an estimated 379,704 residents in July 2024, the fourth most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, up 9.3% since the 2020 census. Of those, 286,960 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 14.9% are 65 or older. Its 287,472 active registered voters equal about 100.2% of that voting-age population.
It covers 394 square miles of land (963 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Fishers (103,986), Carmel (103,606), Noblesville (75,239), Westfield (62,994) and Cicero (5,607). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 38.4, a median household income of $121,530, 61.9% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 76.1% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 196,441 votes were cast for president, about 68.5% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 46.0% and the Republican ticket 52.1%. The two-party margin moved from R+22.2 in 2008 to R+6.1 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 379,704
- Population (2020 census base)
- 347,491
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 286,960
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 100.2
- Residents 65 and older
- 14.9%
- People per square mile
- 963
- Land area
- 394 sq mi
- Median age
- 38.4
- Median household income
- $121,530
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 61.9%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 76.1%
Largest cities and towns
- Fishers 103,986
- Carmel 103,606
- Noblesville 75,239
- Westfield 62,994
- Cicero 5,607
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 46.0% | 52.1% | R+6.1 | 196,441 |
| 2020 | 45.6% | 52.4% | R+6.8 | 193,999 |
| 2016 | 37.2% | 56.8% | R+19.6 | 153,630 |
| 2012 | 32.0% | 66.3% | R+34.3 | 136,803 |
| 2008 | 38.5% | 60.7% | R+22.2 | 129,064 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Hamilton County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Hamilton CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Hamilton County · Pricing