Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Hancock County, Indiana has 68,469 active registered voters across 47 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Hancock County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Hancock County at a glance.
Hancock County had an estimated 88,810 residents in July 2024, the 18th most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, up 11.2% since the 2020 census. Of those, 68,379 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 17.5% are 65 or older. Its 68,469 active registered voters equal about 100.1% of that voting-age population.
It covers 306 square miles of land (290 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Greenfield (26,268), McCordsville (11,744), Fortville (4,927), Cumberland (part) (4,707) and New Palestine (3,621). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 40.0, a median household income of $93,186, 34.9% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 79.5% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 44,431 votes were cast for president, about 65.0% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 32.2% and the Republican ticket 65.9%. The two-party margin moved from R+29.6 in 2008 to R+33.7 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 88,810
- Population (2020 census base)
- 79,836
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 68,379
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 100.1
- Residents 65 and older
- 17.5%
- People per square mile
- 290
- Land area
- 306 sq mi
- Median age
- 40.0
- Median household income
- $93,186
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 34.9%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 79.5%
Largest cities and towns
- Greenfield 26,268
- McCordsville 11,744
- Fortville 4,927
- Cumberland (part) 4,707
- New Palestine 3,621
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 32.2% | 65.9% | R+33.7 | 44,431 |
| 2020 | 30.1% | 67.6% | R+37.5 | 42,911 |
| 2016 | 24.7% | 69.5% | R+44.8 | 36,027 |
| 2012 | 28.4% | 69.4% | R+41.0 | 32,758 |
| 2008 | 34.7% | 64.3% | R+29.6 | 34,253 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Hancock County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Hancock CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Hancock County · Pricing