Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Hendricks County, Indiana has 133,493 active registered voters across 105 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Hendricks County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Hendricks County at a glance.
Hendricks County had an estimated 190,629 residents in July 2024, the eighth most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, up 9.1% since the 2020 census. Of those, 144,363 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 15.8% are 65 or older. Its 133,493 active registered voters equal about 92.5% of that voting-age population.
It covers 407 square miles of land (468 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Plainfield (37,796), Brownsburg (33,430), Avon (24,735), Danville (12,532) and Pittsboro (4,288). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 38.5, a median household income of $101,144, 39.5% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 78.2% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 83,116 votes were cast for president, about 57.6% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 38.4% and the Republican ticket 59.9%. The two-party margin moved from R+23.4 in 2008 to R+21.5 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 190,629
- Population (2020 census base)
- 174,791
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 144,363
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 92.5
- Residents 65 and older
- 15.8%
- People per square mile
- 468
- Land area
- 407 sq mi
- Median age
- 38.5
- Median household income
- $101,144
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 39.5%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 78.2%
Largest cities and towns
- Plainfield 37,796
- Brownsburg 33,430
- Avon 24,735
- Danville 12,532
- Pittsboro 4,288
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 38.4% | 59.9% | R+21.5 | 83,116 |
| 2020 | 36.8% | 60.8% | R+24.0 | 88,505 |
| 2016 | 30.0% | 64.2% | R+34.2 | 75,258 |
| 2012 | 31.7% | 66.5% | R+34.8 | 66,590 |
| 2008 | 37.8% | 61.2% | R+23.4 | 64,955 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Hendricks County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Hendricks CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Hendricks County · Pricing