Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Henry County, Indiana has 31,537 active registered voters across 41 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Henry County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Henry County at a glance.
Henry County had an estimated 49,081 residents in July 2024, the 29th most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, up 0.3% since the 2020 census. Of those, 39,280 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 20.2% are 65 or older. Its 31,537 active registered voters equal about 80.3% of that voting-age population.
It covers 392 square miles of land (125 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are New Castle (17,382), Middletown (2,270), Knightstown (2,158), Spiceland (963) and Kennard (451). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 42.2, a median household income of $63,150, 17.5% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 76.2% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 20,592 votes were cast for president, about 52.4% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 25.3% and the Republican ticket 73.0%. The two-party margin moved from R+3.9 in 2008 to R+47.7 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 49,081
- Population (2020 census base)
- 48,915
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 39,280
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 80.3
- Residents 65 and older
- 20.2%
- People per square mile
- 125
- Land area
- 392 sq mi
- Median age
- 42.2
- Median household income
- $63,150
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 17.5%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 76.2%
Largest cities and towns
- New Castle 17,382
- Middletown 2,270
- Knightstown 2,158
- Spiceland 963
- Kennard 451
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 25.3% | 73.0% | R+47.7 | 20,592 |
| 2020 | 26.4% | 71.5% | R+45.1 | 21,030 |
| 2016 | 25.5% | 69.2% | R+43.7 | 20,075 |
| 2012 | 40.1% | 57.0% | R+16.9 | 18,996 |
| 2008 | 47.2% | 51.1% | R+3.9 | 21,319 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Henry County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Henry CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Henry County · Pricing