✓ Voter file loaded, ready to canvass

Jasper County, Indiana

Live voter data for Jasper County is loaded in Motion51. Set up your campaign, cut turf, and start knocking doors today. No data work required.

23,753
Active registered voters
29
Precincts
5
Presidential cycles of results

Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file

Jasper County, Indiana has 23,753 active registered voters across 29 precincts, as of November 2026.

Party registration

Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.

How Jasper County voted for president

39.2
59.6
2008
36.2
61.7
2012
25.0
70.4
2016
24.5
73.6
2020
22.1
76.4
2024
■ Democratic %   ■ Republican %  ·  2024 total votes cast: 15,821

Election results are public records.

Source:  Official county canvasses via MIT Election Data + Science Lab

Jasper County at a glance.

Jasper County had an estimated 33,387 residents in July 2024, the 49th most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, up 1.4% since the 2020 census. Of those, 25,893 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 19.7% are 65 or older. Its 23,753 active registered voters equal about 91.7% of that voting-age population.

It covers 560 square miles of land (60 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Rensselaer (5,632), DeMotte (4,279), Remington (1,367) and Wheatfield (924). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 41.2, a median household income of $77,314, 19.2% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 83.6% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.

In 2024, 15,821 votes were cast for president, about 61.1% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 22.1% and the Republican ticket 76.4%. The two-party margin moved from R+20.4 in 2008 to R+54.3 in 2024.

Population (2024 estimate)
33,387
Population (2020 census base)
32,910
Voting-age population (18+)
25,893
Active voters per 100 adults
91.7
Residents 65 and older
19.7%
People per square mile
60
Land area
560 sq mi
Median age
41.2
Median household income
$77,314
Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
19.2%
Owner-occupied homes
83.6%

Largest cities and towns

  1. Rensselaer 5,632
  2. DeMotte 4,279
  3. Remington 1,367
  4. Wheatfield 924

Presidential vote, 2008–2024

YearDemocraticRepublicanMarginVotes cast
202422.1%76.4%R+54.315,821
202024.5%73.6%R+49.115,475
201625.0%70.4%R+45.413,331
201236.2%61.7%R+25.512,891
200839.2%59.6%R+20.412,875

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.

Running in Jasper County?

The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.

Start free in Jasper County

Also see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Jasper County · Pricing