Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Jefferson County, Indiana has 22,290 active registered voters across 26 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Jefferson County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Jefferson County at a glance.
Jefferson County had an estimated 32,921 residents in July 2024, the 51st most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, down 0.7% since the 2020 census. Of those, 26,494 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 20.5% are 65 or older. Its 22,290 active registered voters equal about 84.1% of that voting-age population.
It covers 361 square miles of land (91 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Madison (12,108), Hanover (3,827), Dupont (338) and Brooksburg (70). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 41.8, a median household income of $64,577, 19.8% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 71.8% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 14,325 votes were cast for president, about 54.1% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 31.0% and the Republican ticket 67.1%. The two-party margin moved from R+5.9 in 2008 to R+36.1 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 32,921
- Population (2020 census base)
- 33,145
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 26,494
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 84.1
- Residents 65 and older
- 20.5%
- People per square mile
- 91
- Land area
- 361 sq mi
- Median age
- 41.8
- Median household income
- $64,577
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 19.8%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 71.8%
Largest cities and towns
- Madison 12,108
- Hanover 3,827
- Dupont 338
- Brooksburg 70
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 31.0% | 67.1% | R+36.1 | 14,325 |
| 2020 | 32.2% | 65.7% | R+33.5 | 14,697 |
| 2016 | 32.1% | 63.4% | R+31.3 | 13,461 |
| 2012 | 43.7% | 54.1% | R+10.4 | 13,120 |
| 2008 | 46.4% | 52.3% | R+5.9 | 13,490 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Jefferson County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Jefferson CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Jefferson County · Pricing