Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Knox County, Indiana has 23,012 active registered voters across 26 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Knox County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Knox County at a glance.
Knox County had an estimated 35,872 residents in July 2024, the 44th most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, down 1.1% since the 2020 census. Of those, 28,256 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 19.5% are 65 or older. Its 23,012 active registered voters equal about 81.4% of that voting-age population.
It covers 516 square miles of land (70 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Vincennes (16,506), Bicknell (2,999), Oaktown (580), Monroe City (489) and Bruceville (449). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 39.0, a median household income of $61,237, 19.1% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 67.8% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 15,105 votes were cast for president, about 53.5% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 24.0% and the Republican ticket 74.4%. The two-party margin moved from R+6.5 in 2008 to R+50.4 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 35,872
- Population (2020 census base)
- 36,287
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 28,256
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 81.4
- Residents 65 and older
- 19.5%
- People per square mile
- 70
- Land area
- 516 sq mi
- Median age
- 39.0
- Median household income
- $61,237
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 19.1%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 67.8%
Largest cities and towns
- Vincennes 16,506
- Bicknell 2,999
- Oaktown 580
- Monroe City 489
- Bruceville 449
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 24.0% | 74.4% | R+50.4 | 15,105 |
| 2020 | 25.4% | 72.8% | R+47.4 | 16,011 |
| 2016 | 24.4% | 71.5% | R+47.1 | 15,483 |
| 2012 | 34.5% | 63.5% | R+29.0 | 15,145 |
| 2008 | 46.1% | 52.6% | R+6.5 | 16,424 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Knox County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Knox CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Knox County · Pricing