Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
LaGrange County, Indiana has 16,606 active registered voters across 16 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How LaGrange County voted for president
Election results are public records.
LaGrange County at a glance.
LaGrange County had an estimated 41,122 residents in July 2024, the 37th most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, up 1.7% since the 2020 census. Of those, 28,374 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 15.5% are 65 or older. Its 16,606 active registered voters equal about 58.5% of that voting-age population.
It covers 380 square miles of land (108 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Lagrange (2,757), Topeka (1,226), Shipshewana (852) and Wolcottville (part) (421). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 32.7, a median household income of $84,487, 11.5% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 83.0% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 10,408 votes were cast for president, about 36.7% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 20.8% and the Republican ticket 77.6%. The two-party margin moved from R+21.5 in 2008 to R+56.8 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 41,122
- Population (2020 census base)
- 40,443
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 28,374
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 58.5
- Residents 65 and older
- 15.5%
- People per square mile
- 108
- Land area
- 380 sq mi
- Median age
- 32.7
- Median household income
- $84,487
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 11.5%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 83.0%
Largest cities and towns
- Lagrange 2,757
- Topeka 1,226
- Shipshewana 852
- Wolcottville (part) 421
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 20.8% | 77.6% | R+56.8 | 10,408 |
| 2020 | 22.1% | 76.3% | R+54.2 | 10,633 |
| 2016 | 21.8% | 73.5% | R+51.7 | 9,552 |
| 2012 | 31.1% | 66.9% | R+35.8 | 9,311 |
| 2008 | 38.6% | 60.1% | R+21.5 | 9,491 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in LaGrange County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in LaGrange CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in LaGrange County · Pricing