Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
LaPorte County, Indiana has 78,279 active registered voters across 91 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How LaPorte County voted for president
Election results are public records.
LaPorte County at a glance.
LaPorte County had an estimated 111,348 residents in July 2024, the 16th most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, down 1.0% since the 2020 census. Of those, 88,142 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 20.5% are 65 or older. Its 78,279 active registered voters equal about 88.8% of that voting-age population.
It covers 598 square miles of land (186 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Michigan City (31,466), La Porte (22,444), Westville (5,260), Trail Creek (2,010) and Kingsford Heights (1,323). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 41.1, a median household income of $71,055, 22.7% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 74.7% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 47,529 votes were cast for president, about 53.9% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 42.1% and the Republican ticket 56.2%. The two-party margin moved from D+4.9 in 2008 to R+14.1 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 111,348
- Population (2020 census base)
- 112,420
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 88,142
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 88.8
- Residents 65 and older
- 20.5%
- People per square mile
- 186
- Land area
- 598 sq mi
- Median age
- 41.1
- Median household income
- $71,055
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 22.7%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 74.7%
Largest cities and towns
- Michigan City 31,466
- La Porte 22,444
- Westville 5,260
- Trail Creek 2,010
- Kingsford Heights 1,323
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 42.1% | 56.2% | R+14.1 | 47,529 |
| 2020 | 45.4% | 52.6% | R+7.2 | 49,392 |
| 2016 | 44.0% | 50.4% | R+6.4 | 44,994 |
| 2012 | 55.2% | 42.6% | D+12.6 | 43,657 |
| 2008 | 13.5% | 8.6% | D+4.9 | 208,757 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in LaPorte County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in LaPorte CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in LaPorte County · Pricing