Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Madison County, Indiana has 91,529 active registered voters across 112 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Madison County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Madison County at a glance.
Madison County had an estimated 134,222 residents in July 2024, the 13th most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, up 3.2% since the 2020 census. Of those, 105,803 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 19.2% are 65 or older. Its 91,529 active registered voters equal about 86.5% of that voting-age population.
It covers 452 square miles of land (297 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Anderson (55,851), Elwood (part) (8,490), Pendleton (5,758), Alexandria (5,211) and Ingalls (2,627). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 40.9, a median household income of $63,037, 20.5% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 70.2% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 55,716 votes were cast for president, about 52.7% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 35.6% and the Republican ticket 62.5%. The two-party margin moved from D+6.6 in 2008 to R+26.9 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 134,222
- Population (2020 census base)
- 130,111
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 105,803
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 86.5
- Residents 65 and older
- 19.2%
- People per square mile
- 297
- Land area
- 452 sq mi
- Median age
- 40.9
- Median household income
- $63,037
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 20.5%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 70.2%
Largest cities and towns
- Anderson 55,851
- Elwood (part) 8,490
- Pendleton 5,758
- Alexandria 5,211
- Ingalls 2,627
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 35.6% | 62.5% | R+26.9 | 55,716 |
| 2020 | 37.7% | 60.3% | R+22.6 | 51,793 |
| 2016 | 34.7% | 60.3% | R+25.6 | 53,660 |
| 2012 | 46.6% | 51.1% | R+4.5 | 52,340 |
| 2008 | 52.6% | 46.0% | D+6.6 | 57,340 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Madison County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Madison CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Madison County · Pricing