Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Marion County, Indiana has 635,259 active registered voters across 618 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Marion County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Marion County at a glance.
Marion County had an estimated 981,628 residents in July 2024, the most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, up 0.5% since the 2020 census. Of those, 738,549 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 13.9% are 65 or older. Its 635,259 active registered voters equal about 86.0% of that voting-age population.
It covers 396 square miles of land (2,479 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Indianapolis (891,484), Lawrence (49,817), Beech Grove (14,566), Speedway (14,268) and Cumberland (part) (2,504). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 34.4, a median household income of $66,346, 34.8% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 56.5% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 351,910 votes were cast for president, about 47.6% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 63.0% and the Republican ticket 35.3%. The two-party margin moved from D+28.4 in 2008 to D+27.7 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 981,628
- Population (2020 census base)
- 977,206
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 738,549
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 86.0
- Residents 65 and older
- 13.9%
- People per square mile
- 2,479
- Land area
- 396 sq mi
- Median age
- 34.4
- Median household income
- $66,346
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 34.8%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 56.5%
Largest cities and towns
- Indianapolis 891,484
- Lawrence 49,817
- Beech Grove 14,566
- Speedway 14,268
- Cumberland (part) 2,504
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 63.0% | 35.3% | D+27.7 | 351,910 |
| 2020 | 63.6% | 34.4% | D+29.2 | 389,619 |
| 2016 | 58.9% | 36.1% | D+22.8 | 361,070 |
| 2012 | 60.2% | 38.1% | D+22.1 | 357,745 |
| 2008 | 63.8% | 35.4% | D+28.4 | 379,362 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Marion County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Marion CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Marion County · Pricing