Data as of November 4, 2026 · refreshed automatically from the official Indiana voter file
Marshall County, Indiana has 29,968 active registered voters across 29 precincts, as of November 2026.
Party registration
Indiana doesn't register voters by party, so there's no party breakdown to show. Party lean is usually inferred from primary participation; that data is in the voter file and available inside Motion51.
How Marshall County voted for president
Election results are public records.
Marshall County at a glance.
Marshall County had an estimated 46,464 residents in July 2024, the 32nd most populous of Indiana's 92 counties, up 0.8% since the 2020 census. Of those, 35,394 are 18 or older, the voting-age population, and 19.5% are 65 or older. Its 29,968 active registered voters equal about 84.7% of that voting-age population.
It covers 444 square miles of land (105 people per square mile). The largest cities and towns are Plymouth (11,042), Bremen (4,603), Argos (1,750), Bourbon (1,671) and Culver (1,220). The American Community Survey (2020-2024) puts it at a median age of 39.8, a median household income of $71,808, 20.9% of adults 25 and older holding a bachelor's degree or higher and 76.4% of occupied homes owned by the people living in them.
In 2024, 19,540 votes were cast for president, about 55.2% of the voting-age population; the Democratic ticket took 27.4% and the Republican ticket 70.8%. The two-party margin moved from R+13.6 in 2008 to R+43.4 in 2024.
- Population (2024 estimate)
- 46,464
- Population (2020 census base)
- 46,083
- Voting-age population (18+)
- 35,394
- Active voters per 100 adults
- 84.7
- Residents 65 and older
- 19.5%
- People per square mile
- 105
- Land area
- 444 sq mi
- Median age
- 39.8
- Median household income
- $71,808
- Adults 25+ with a bachelor's degree
- 20.9%
- Owner-occupied homes
- 76.4%
Largest cities and towns
- Plymouth 11,042
- Bremen 4,603
- Argos 1,750
- Bourbon 1,671
- Culver 1,220
Presidential vote, 2008–2024
| Year | Democratic | Republican | Margin | Votes cast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 27.4% | 70.8% | R+43.4 | 19,540 |
| 2020 | 28.7% | 69.5% | R+40.8 | 19,927 |
| 2016 | 26.6% | 68.2% | R+41.6 | 18,008 |
| 2012 | 34.6% | 63.4% | R+28.8 | 17,751 |
| 2008 | 42.5% | 56.1% | R+13.6 | 18,550 |
Sources: U.S. Census Bureau Vintage 2024 population estimates and 2024 Gazetteer; American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates; certified county presidential returns. Growth, density and turnout are simple arithmetic on those figures.
Running in Marshall County?
The voter file is loaded. Create your campaign and start canvassing in minutes.
Start free in Marshall CountyAlso see: Motion51 in Indiana · How to run for office in Marshall County · Pricing